Skip to content

1. St George’s, University of London

1.1. St George’s, University of London is the data controller of the personal data that you provide us with. The University is committed to ensuring that your information is processed in line with the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Online Recruitment system: what information we collect from you

2.1. The University’s recruitment system collects and stores personal information that you submit for the purpose of processing and considering your job application. Personal information provided to the University is typically entered from the recruitment application pages on the recruitment site and includes:

  • Personal information such as names and addresses, national insurance number.
  • Academic qualifications, language test results where required.
  • Employment history, names and contact details of employment referees.
  • Information about your entitlement to work in the UK.
  • Whether you have any unspent criminal convictions or pending criminal proceedings. You would be given an opportunity to discuss any disclosure. Having a criminal record will not necessarily prevent you from working at St George’s, University of London as it will depend on the nature of the post.

2.2. The information provided is in most cases mandatory to enable the University to comply with our legal obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests to ensure that our recruitment practices are fit for purpose. We will process your data to determine suitability for employment, and to assess whether we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process and, thereafter, over the course of your employment.

2.3. We also collate optional information which are deemed as special categories of personal information including:

  • protected characteristics such as your disability, gender, age and ethnic group.

Special categories of information are optional and support the University to meet all statutory obligations on equal opportunities and other external reporting requirements.

2.4. The University recruitment system uses personal authentication to enable access and retrieves and stores information automatically whenever you access the website, to support the navigational experience. This information includes:

  • your uniform resource locator or URL
  • your IP (internet protocol) address
  • your domain
  • details of your internet browser
  • cookies.

3. Online Recruitment system: how information is stored and processed

3.1. Personal information collected to administer the recruitment process will be made available to members of staff at the University who are involved in administering and conducting the recruitment process, and to you as an applicant for any future application. Sensitive information, such as diversity characteristics is not available to the recruiting panel and is only used for reporting purposes.

3.2. St George’s, University of London uses managed software services for its electronic staff records. Stonefish is the software provider which provides a hosted recruitment system located in the UK.

4. Online Recruitment system: how long we keep your information for

4.1. The personal data you provide as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of our selection processes and in connection with any subsequent employment or placement, unless otherwise indicated. Your data will be retained only for as long as is permitted by UK legislation and then destroyed. In the event of your application resulting in the offer and your acceptance of a position at the University, your personal information will be held in the University’s personal record for you. As a member of staff, the University’s staff privacy notice explains how your data is maintained in this format.

4.2. Further information about how long we keep your data can be found within St George’s, University of London’s retention schedules, available here.

5. Additional information required for successful candidates

5.1. The decision on the candidate to be appointed is made by the recruitment panel. All information gathered throughout the process is taken into consideration.

5.2. If you are successful and accept a role with the University, we would then make a conditional offer of employment and we will ask you for further information in order to complete pre-employment checks as follows:

  • Proof of your right to work in the UK: you will be asked to show your original passport and Biometric Residence Permit (if applicable) to HR prior to starting your position. We will take copies of these.
  • Proof of your qualifications: you will be asked to show your original documents to HR. We will also take copies of these
  • Referees: we will contact your referees using the details provided in your application.
  • Health Questionnaire: we will ask you to complete an occupational health questionnaire about your health, which is to confirm your fitness to work. This is shared with our Occupational Health Unit.
  • HMRC Tax Form: confirmation of your tax details will be requested, this is to enable us to process your tax correctly. These details will be kept on file.
  • Personal Details Form: you will be asked to complete a form with personal details including address, emergency contact details, bank details and next of kin details. This is so we have a contact in case you have an emergency at work. You will also be asked to provide information relating to equal opportunities monitoring and the Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), which is a mandatory requirement for universities.
  • DBS Check: for some roles, there will be a requirement to carry out a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Check. This will be made clear as soon as practicable and you will be required to complete an application form. This check is a record of relevant criminal history and is required if role involves working with vulnerable groups.

5.3. The above information is processed in accordance with the University’s staff privacy notice.

 

6. What your rights are

6.1. You have a right to request access to your personal data, to object to the processing of your personal data, to rectify errors or omissions, to erase out of date or irrelevant information, and to restrict and port your personal data. To request a copy of the personal data we hold for you please contact the Data Protection Officer via dataprotection@sgul.ac.uk.

7. How to contact us

7.1. The University‘s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Email: dataprotection@sgul.ac.uk

Tel: 020 8725 0668

Address: Data Protection Officer, Information Services, St George’s University of London, Cranmer Terrace, LONDON SW17 0RE.

8. How to make a complaint

8.1. If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data is being processed you may, in the first instance, lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer.

8.2. If you continue to have concerns thereafter you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted as below:

Helpline:0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

9. Cookies

9.1. Cookies are used on the recruitment website to allow access to authenticated areas of the website (eg applying for a vacancy), for storing individual user preferences, and for gathering analytical visitor data. For more information please visit the Cookies information page.

 

Find a profileSearch by A-Z