Skip to content

There are UKVI requirements you must meet if you have a current UK visa and want to apply from within the UK. For example, you must meet the requirements on academic progression and time cap on study. These requirements are complex so it is important that you contact us to check your eligibility. If you are not eligible, you must return to your home country and apply for a new Tier 4 visa from there.

If you are eligible to apply from within the UK, you must submit your Tier 4 (General) application before your current visa expires. You will be lawfully resident in the UK regardless of the length of time it takes for UKVI to make a decision on your application.

If you are unable to apply before your current visa expires you should leave the UK before this date and apply for entry clearance to return to the UK as a Tier 4 (General) student once you meet all of the requirements.

If your UK visa is not Tier 4, you must check whether you are permitted to switch to a Tier 4 (General) visa from within the UK. You can check this on the GOV.UK website. 

Making a Tier 4 application in the UK

View all Close all
Order of the visa process
  1. Receive your CAS statement from St George’s.

  2. Submit your application online, choose which kind of service you want (see ‘How do I apply?’ below), pay immigration health surcharge fee, biometric enrolment fee and the application fee.

  3. Book appointment at a UK VCAS service centre or an enhanced service centre.

  4. Scan and upload your supporting documents in advance of your appointment or at your appointment (there will be a charge for this).

  5. Attend credibility interview if you are asked to do so.

  6. Receive decision from UKVI and notify us.

  7. Biometric residence permit (BRP) sent to you via courier service (this takes approximately 7-10 working days).

  8. Take your BRP to the Student Centre so that a copy can be taken and placed on your student file.

  9. Update your police registration (if applicable) within seven days of receipt of your new BRP.

Please note, although your passport will be returned to you after your appointment, you are required to remain in the UK until you receive a decision on your application. If you leave the UK while the decision is pending, you are deemed to have withdrawn the application.

How do I apply?

You must apply online for your visa.

The application processing time and cost varies depending on the service you opt for. The costs below include the biometric enrolment fee:

  • standard service costs £494.20 and the decision takes up to eight weeks.

  • priority service costs £971.20 and the decision takes up to 10 days after you have enrolled your biometrics

  • super priority service costs £1085 and the decision is made within 24 hours after you have enrolled your biometrics.

Please note, your new biometric residence permit (BRP) is sent via courier and can take up to 10 days to arrive after a decision on the application has been made.

Booking an appointment

You can book an appointment at either a ‘core’ service point or an ‘enhanced’ service point. How quickly you will be able to book an appointment depends on availability.

  • An appointment to have your passport scanned and enrol your biometrics at a core service points is free of charge. The nearest core service point is in Croydon, London.

  • There are a number of enhanced service points situated in local libraries in London including Wimbledon, Victoria, Hammersmith, Stratford and Kensington. There is an additional £60 charge to book an appointment.

Appointments outside of core hours (10am to 4pm) may be available at an increased charge. There are a number of ‘value-added services’ available that you can select at an additional cost after you have submitted your application online. These services include document checking and translation services.

You may be asked to attend a credibility interview as part of the application process. The interview would be conducted by a member of UKVI’s staff who will be assessing whether you are a ‘genuine student’ and have the required level of English language proficiency. The questions will vary but generally focus on your new course, any previous UK study, your immigration history, finances and career aspirations.

If you intend to apply from overseas, you should follow the procedure outlined in Applying from outside of the UK (entry clearance).

Useful links

For more information, go to:

 

Find a profileSearch by A-Z