Skip to content

The full list of EduFocus events for 2019-20, including details for each event, can be found below. Alternatively, you can download a copy of the EduFocus 2019-20 programme (PDF).

To book a place at any of the EduFocus events, please use the ‘Book a place’ links associated with each listing .

The programme is open to all staff involved in teaching and supporting students’ learning at St George’s, University of London (including clinical teachers, library services staff, administrators, managers and learning technologists who support learning and teaching).

2019-20 programme

The links below will take you straight to EduFocus events in a particular month:

September 2019 | October 2019 | November 2019 | December 2019

January 2020 | February 2020 | March 2020 | April 2020 | May 2020 | June 2020 | July 2020

For reference, the event listings are colour-coded to reflect each EduFocus theme:

 

Professional recognition and career development

 

Educational scholarship and research

 

Specific theme

 

Enhancement of teaching and learning

September 2019

 

18

Wednesday

13:00-16:00

Room J0.6 

What is Active Learning? From Practice to Theory (and Back)

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Professor Roberto Di Napoli (CIDE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

19

Thursday

13:00-16:00

Room H4.27

Introduction to SHINE

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

26

Thursday

10:00-12:00

Room J1.10

Learning Wrong? - Using Error in Medical Education

Seminar

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Jonathan Round (St George's University Hospitals NHS Trust)

More details (Word)

Book a place

October 2019

 

02

Wednesday

09:45 -11:30

Room J1.13

Supporting the Development of Your Educational Research: Drop in Sessions

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants) 

CIDE team

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

03

Thursday

9:00-11:00

Room H4.27

How to Teach a Practical Skill

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Robert Nagaj (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

09

Wednesday

13:30-15:00

Room J1.10

What is Effective Lecturing? Reflections on our practice

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Professor Anthony Albert (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

15

Tuesday

14:00-16:00

Room JB.19

Promoting Professionalism in Healthcare

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Nicoletta Fossati and Dr Judith Ibison (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

16

Wednesday

10:00-11:30

Room H5.19

Learning and Teaching Using Virtual Scenarios

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

e-Learning team (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

23

Wednesday

14:00-16:00

Room H4.27

Multiple Mini Interview (MMI) Assessor Training for Medicine and Healthcare Student Selection

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ms Angela Kubacki (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

November 2019 

 

05

Tuesday

12:30-14:30

Room J1.10

Multiple Mini Interview (MMI) Assessor Training for Medicine and Healthcare Student Selection

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ms Angela Kubacki (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

07

Thursday

11:00-14:00

Room J1.10

OSCE Writing and Standard Setting

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Claire Spiller (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

11

Monday

9:30-12:30

Room J1.1

Understanding and Developing Assessment Practices for Effective Learning

Workshop 

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Robert Nagaj (IMBE) and Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

25

Monday

10:00-11:00

Room H4.27

Massive Open Online Courses (MOOCs) - Teaching Online and Integrating with Taught Programmes

Seminar

(min 4, max 20 participants)

e-Learning team and Dr Kate Tatton-Brown (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

December 2019

 

04

Wednesday

12:30-15:30

Room J1.10

Feedback matters: General Principles and the Case of Simulation-Based Learning

Masterclass

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE) and Huon Snelgrove (St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

11

Wednesday

9:30-11:30

Room JB.19

Is it Possible to Apply Active Learning to Large Group Teaching?

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Professor Roberto Di Napoli (CIDE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

11

Wednesday

14:00-17:00

Room J1.10

Assessment of Clinical Skills by OSCE (Checklists and Domains)

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ms Angela Hall (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

January 2020

 

13

 Monday

10:00-13:00

Room J1.1

Curriculum Design: From Practice to Principles

Masterclass

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Shehla Baig (IMBE) and Dr Saranne Weller (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

14

Tuesday

14:30-16:00

Room J1.1

Supervision and Mentoring

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Rachel Allen (Infection and Immunity Research Institute)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

15

Wednesday

13:00-16:00

Room J1.1

OSCE Writing Workshop

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Claire Spiller (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

16

Thursday

12:00-13:30

Room J0.6

Facilitating Interprofessional Groups: Principles and Overcoming Challenges

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

John Hammond and Julia Wood (Faculty of HSCE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

21

Tuesday

9:30-13:30

Room J1.10

Humanities in Healthcare and Biomedical Education

Masterclass

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Ayesha Ahmad, Dr Carwyn Hooper and Dr Deborah Padfield (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

22

Wednesday

9:30-12:30

Room J1.10

Peer Observation and Review of Teaching (PORT) 

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Saranne Weller (CIDE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

22

Wednesday

14:00-15:30

Room J1.10

ABC Learning Design - Planning Effective Blended and Online Learning

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

e-Learning team (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

February 2020

 

04

Tuesday

10:00-11:30

Room J1.13

Developing and Assessing Students' Writing Skills

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Rosie MacLachlan (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

04

Tuesday

14:00-16:00

Room J0.6

Mind the “Information” Gap: Finding Better Library Resources for your Teaching and Learning

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Zena Ali (Library services)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

05

Wednesday

14:00-15:30

Room J0.6

ABC Learning Design

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

e-Learning team (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

11

Tuesday

9:30-12:30

Room J1.10

What is Active Learning? From Practice to Theory (and Back)

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

12

Wednesday

10:00 - 12:00

Room J0.6

Learning and Teaching Using Virtual Scenarios

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

e-Learning team (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

18

Tuesday

10:00-12:00

Room J1.13

Identity, Experience and Practice as a Transformational Educational Resource 

Seminar

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Professor Jane Saffell (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

19

Wednesday

10:00-12:00

Room J1.10

How to Teach a Practical Skill

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Robert Nagaj (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

26

Wednesday

14:00 – 17:00

Room H5.19

Assessment of Clinical Skills by OSCE (Checklists and Domains)

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ms Angela Hall (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

March 2020

 

03

Tuesday

13:00-16:00

Room JB.19

Introduction to SHINE

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Saranne Weller (CIDE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

10

Tuesday

14:00-16:00

Room J0.6

Problem Based Learning as a Teaching Strategy

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Godfrina Mckoy (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

11

Wednesday

11:00-14:00

Room J1.10

Understanding and Developing Assessment Practices for Effective Learning

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Robert Nagaj (IMBE) and Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

12

Thursday

10:00-12:00

Room J1.13

Multiple Mini Interview (MMI) Assessor Training for Medicine and Healthcare Student Selection

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ms Angela Kubacki (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

17

Tuesday

9:00-16:00

Room J1.1

Presentation Skills

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Molly Khandan-Nia and Rachel Parker

More details (Word)

Book a place

April 2020

 

06

Monday

9:30-13:00

Room J1.10

Team-Based Learning

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Godfrina Mckoy (IMBE) and Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

08

Wednesday

10:00-13:00

Room J1.10

Qualitative Research in Healthcare and Biomedical Education

Masterclass

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala and Dr Saranne Weller (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

14

Tuesday

10:00-11:30

Room J1.10

Inclusive Teaching and Learning for Student Success

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Rosie MacLachlan (CIDE) and Ms Margot Turner (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

14

Tuesday

14:00-16:00

Room J0.6

Drop in Sessions to Support Educational Research

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details

 

Book a place

 

15

Wednesday

13:30-16:00

Room H4.31

Developing Interculturally Competent Graduates: From Practice to Theory

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

May 2020

 

05

Tuesday

14:00-16:00

Room J0.6

Multiple Mini Interview (MMI) Assessor Training for Medicine and Healthcare Student Selection

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ms Angela Kubacki (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

07

Thursday

9:30-13:00

Room J1.10

SHINE Writing Retreat

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Saranne Weller (CIDE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

11

Monday

13:00-14:30

Room J1.10

ABC Learning Design

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

e-Learning team (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

13

Wednesday

11:00-13:00

Room J0.6

Canvas as a Tool for Assessment and Feedback

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ferran Valderrama (IMBE) and Bryony Williams (Learning Technology team)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

18

Monday

10.00-13.00

Room J1.10

Reading and Understanding Educational Literature

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

20

Wednesday

11:00-14:00

Room J1.10

Feedback for Improving Learning

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

June 2020

 

02

Tuesday

9:30-11:00

Room J1.10

Inclusive Teaching and Learning for Student Success

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Rosie MacLachlan (CIDE) and Ms Margot Turner (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

03

Wednesday

14:00-17:00

Room J1.1

Assessment of Clinical Skills by OSCE (Checklists and Domains)

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ms Angela Hall (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

10

Wednesday

10:00-11:00

Room J0.6

Interacting with Audience Using Mentimeter

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Axel Nohturfft

More details (Word)

Book a place

July 2020

 

01

Wednesday

13:00-16:00

Room J0.6

Peer Observation and Review of Teaching (PORT) 

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Saranne Weller (CIDE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

06

Monday

13:00-15:00

Room J1.10

How to Teach a Practical Skill

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Robert Nagaj (IMBE)

More details (PDF)

Book a place

 

07

Tuesday

13:00-16:00

Room J1.13

Understanding and Developing Assessment Practices for Effective Learning

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Robert Nagaj (IMBE) and Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

08

Wednesday

10:00-12:00

Room J1.10

Multiple Mini Interview (MMI) Assessor Training for Medicine and Healthcare Student Selection

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Ms Angela Kubacki (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

13

Monday

11:00-12:30

Room J1.10

Inclusive Teaching and Learning for Student Success

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Rosie MacLachlan (CIDE) and Ms Margot Turner (IMBE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

20

Monday

14:00-16:00

Room J1.10

Is it Possible to Apply Active Learning to Large Group Teaching?

Workshop

(min 4, max 20 participants)

Dr Thushari Welikala (CIDE)

More details (Word)

Book a place

 

Find a profileSearch by A-Z