Skip to content

St George’s Awards and Principal’s Prizes for Education Excellence 2022

These Awards and Prizes are designed to recognise and celebrate at institutional level the contributions made by individuals and teams to the enhancement of students’ educational experience at St George’s. They recognise excellence and endeavour in all the dimensions of education, from teaching and course design to learner support, supervision and resources development. They are intended to encourage enquiring, reflective and evidence-informed approaches to educational excellence, including a commitment to inclusive practice.

The Collaborative Awards acknowledge the fact that achieving positive educational change and outcomes are often the result of collaborative effort. Collaborations can involve people - including students - from different areas of the university, with different roles, working  together actively to enhance students’ educational experience.

Award winners 2022

 

Education Excellence Awards

Collaborative Awards:

  • Katie Pavoni and the Student Paramedic Blue Light Champions -  for inspirational commitment to the promotion and support of student wellbeing 

(Alice Lane, Anna Stark, Abi Blythe, Josh Shelley, Amelia Pulford, Laura Whitbread, Ashleigh Whitham, Holly Denney, Mark McGibbon, Georgia Mew, Eleni Verity, Evie O’Donoghue, Grace Hurford, Jessie Leach, Emily Marshall, Aoibhin Cooley, Will Nangle, Thomas Roberts, Susie Somovilla, Morgan James)

  • Covid 19 Outbreak Control Team - for vital education support and navigation during unprecedented times

(Gavin Taylor, Chanelle Annan, Beth Okona-Mensah, Nicola Fitzgerald, Jenny Laws, Sue David)

  • The Student Union Sabbatical Officer team - for constructive challenge and championing inclusivity

(Becky Kemp Arnold, George Hadjiyiannakis and Ogor Babundo)

  • The Medicine penultimate year Intro Week team  - for a model approach to collaborative design and delivery

(Shagayegh Javadzadeh, Katie Creamer, Annie O’Leary)

  • The Medicine Early Years Clinical Education team - for innovative and integrative design of the pre-placement week

(Claire Spiller, Nicola Buxton, Katherine Taylor, Cherry Buckwell, Nicoletta Fossati, Margot Turner)

  • The Medicine Public Health team  - for engaging design, inclusive practice and continuous enhancement of the final year clinical attachment

(Umar Chaudhry, Tahira Chishti, Richard Alderslade, Miranda Mindlin)

Individual Awards:

  • Mohani-Preet Dhillon - for leading work to address inequity in access to academia
  • Brogan Guest – for innovative redesign of the module Applied Pharmacology
  • Sangeeta Patel – for sustained commitment and educational excellence in the Medicine General Practice attachment
  • Bryony Williams – for active championing of student-centred learning design
  • Kevin Hayes – for leadership of Medicine assessment
  • Dagan Lonsdale – for development of the advanced undergraduate module in pharmacokinetics
  • Hamed Khan – for transforming the Medicine Clinical Skills curriculum, in partnership with students, to equip learners for diagnosing clinical signs in people of colour

 

Principal's Prize

Principal’s Prize winners are selected where there is exceptional contribution to excellence and enhancement and strong potential for transferability and wider impact. This year the prizes go to:

  • Katie Pavoni and the Student Paramedic Blue Light Champions - for inspirational commitment to the promotion and support of student wellbeing
  • Mohani-Preet Dhillon - for leading work to address inequity in access to academia

 

Award winners 2021

Education Excellence Awards
  • Anatomy Education: Georga Longhurst
  • Developing an online placement in Psychiatry: Isabel Mark
  • Online education design in Diagnostic Radiography: Michael Dean
  • Supportive leadership of the medical programmes teamHannah Cock
  •  Interactive teaching in Psychiatry: Charlotte Turner
  •  Attention to accessibility and student well-being in the Therapeutic Radiography programme: Lauren Fantham
  •  Active learning in statistics and epidemiology education: Alicja Rudnicka
  •  Active learning design: Iain Greenwood

 

  •  Strategic leadership and support for online education: CTiE 
  •  Curriculum innovation, for the module 'Finding a Leg to Stand on': Deborah Padfield and Annie Bartlett
  •  Curriculum design, for the MSc Translational Medicine module 'Clinical Trials': Sile Molloy, Louise Hill and Jack Adams
  •  Innovation, creativity and evaluation in Clinical Communications teaching: Clinical Communication Teams (MBBS)
  •  Online small group teaching: PBL tutors
  •  Values-based and inclusive approach to admissions: Admissions
Principal Prize
Two Principal Prizes were awarded: one to Georga Longhurst for her work in Anatomy Education and one to the CTiE team for Strategic Leadership and Support for Online Education.

 Award winners 2020

Education Excellence Awards
  • Student-centred Teaching and Welfare: Professor Anthony Albert, Institute of Molecular & Clinical Sciences
  • Research-inspired Teaching and Learning: Dr Alexis Bailey, Centre for Biomedical Science in IMBE
  • Leadership and Innovation in Assessment: Dr James Buckley, Centre for Biomedical Education in IMBE
  • Careers Development Education: Dr Androulla Elia, Centre for Biomedical Education in IMBE
  • Programme Leadership: Julie Hendry, Department of Radiography, FHSCE
  • Assessment Innovation and Enhancement: Andrew Hitchings, Centre for Clinical Education in IMBE
  • Clinical Teaching and Simulation in Paramedic Science: David Parr, Department of Paramedic Science, FHSCE
  • Leadership of the Student Voice: Beth Ward, Vice-President for Education and Welfare, Student Union
  • Collaborative Programme Design and Innovation: Clinical Pharmacology development team — Professors Emma Baker and Iain Greenwood, Bryony Williams (CTiE), Errol Lobo, and Drs Mark Preece, Jennifer Stott, Dagan Lonsdale, Christopher Threapleton, Catrin Page, and Moyo Kuku
  • Curriculum Design, for the module “Primary Care: Complexity and Diversity”: Drs Emma Metters and Nicola Buxton, Centre for Clinical Education in IMBE

 

Principal's Prize

Two Principal’s Prizes were awarded: one to Dr James Buckley, for Outstanding Contribution to Education, and the other for Staff-Student Partnership in Inclusive Teaching and Learning to a Centre for Clinical Education team: Shehla Baig, Pedro Elston, Margot Turner, Peter Tamony, and Robert Nagaj, together with students Adrian Crawford, Malone Mukwende, Jonathan Tugbobo,  Valentina Abi Osman, Bankolu Alo and Caspian Priest for their collaborative work across two inclusive curriculum projects.

 

St George’s nominations for Advance HE National Teaching Fellowship (NTF) and Collaborative Awards for Teaching Excellence (CATE)

NTF and CATE are highly competitive prestigious external awards made annually by Advance HE that recognise excellence in education and the learner experience as well as impact beyond the immediate academic or professional area. 

We were delighted that one of our last year’s nominees, Professor Kate Tatton-Brown, was successful in achieving the award of National Teaching Fellow [https://www.sgul.ac.uk/news/professor-selected-to-receive-national-teaching-fellowship] 

 

 

 



 

Find a profileSearch by A-Z