Skip to content

St George’s Awards and Vice-Chancellor’s Prizes for Education Excellence 2023

These Awards and Prizes are designed to recognise and celebrate at institutional level the contributions made by individuals and teams to the enhancement of students’ educational experience at St George’s. They recognise excellence and endeavour in all the dimensions of education, from teaching and course design to learner support, supervision and resources development. They are intended to encourage enquiring, reflective and evidence-informed approaches to educational excellence, including a commitment to inclusive practice.

The Collaborative Awards acknowledge the fact that achieving positive educational change and outcomes are often the result of collaborative effort. Collaborations can involve people - including students - from different areas of the university, with different roles, working  together actively to enhance students’ educational experience.

Awards: Up to 10 awards will be made across St George’s: the four Institutes – Molecular and Clinical Sciences, Infection and Immunology, Population Health, and Medical and Biomedical Education (including the Centre for Clinical Education, the Centre for Allied Health and the Centre for Biomedical Education) and others who teach and support St George’s students within Professional Services.

Please note: Previous award-winners are not eligible to make a fresh application within three years of winning the award (so a 2020-21 winner cannot reapply until 2023-24). However, previous Individual Award winners can apply as part of a team for a collaborative award, or members of a previous award-winning collaborative team can apply as individuals.

St George’s Individual Award winners will receive £200

St George’s Collaborative Award winners will receive up to £1000 (depending on the size of team).

NB Payments are made via payroll and are subject to deductions.

Prizes:  From the Award winners, where there is exceptional contribution to excellence and enhancement and strong potential for transferability and wider impact, Vice-Chancellor’s Prizes mayalso be awarded. Vice-Chancellor’s Prizes will be an additional £200 for individuals and £500 for teams.

Award and Prize money should be used for educational development and research activity. 

Case studies: Winners of Awards and Prizes will be expected to contribute a case study on their award-winning practice that will be made available to the wider St George’s community.

Eligibility: All staff - academic and professional services, part- or full-time - are eligible to apply, as individuals or as part of a collaborative team. Applications should be on the basis of self-nomination, or a nomination or nominations from a fellow staff member, student or student group.

Awards Criteria: Awards are made on the basis of demonstrating that the nominated individual or collaborative team:

· Enables the delivery of excellent student educational experience  

· Demonstrates a real impact on the student educational experience drawing on evidence of effectiveness and/or impact (e.g. student feedback, student or related service-performance data etc.)

· Demonstrates inclusive practice by considering issues of equity, diversity and exclusion and acting on this to create an inclusive environment for all students in their context

· Demonstrates effective collaboration (For Collaborative Award Only) by using strategies for effective collaboration

You can find the full list of criteria here.

Award Winners 2023

View all Close all
Education Excellence Awards

Collaborative Awars: 

  • Androulla Elia, ​​Senior Lecturer in Biomedical Sciences  Alexis Bailey, ​Reader in Neuropharmacology, Ferran Valderrama, ​​Reader in Cancer Cell Biology, Jonathan Fee Head of Allied Health Programmes Administration, Anna Spalla, ​​Science Programmes Administrator and Emma-Marie Fry, Senior Careers Consultant                  

For pioneering a Professional Training Year for Biomedical Science students

 

  • Charles Anderson, Etienne Chew, Gareth Davies and Emily Morrison, Clinical Teaching Fellows at St Helier Hospital            

For designing an innovative simulation-based approach that has improved medical students’ preparedness for medical handover

 

  • Jenn Stott Senior Lecturer in Molecular Pharmacology, and Fu Liang Ng,  Clinical Senior Lecturer in Clinical Pharmacology            

For co-leadership of the exemplary Practical Research Project module in the second year of the BSc Clinical Pharmacology degree

Individual Awards:

  • Yasmeen Malik, Course Director for Radiotherapy and Oncology    

For transforming the teaching of radiotherapy treatment planning

  • Dean Semmens, Lecturer in Neuropharmacology        

For innovative and engaging teaching

  • Ban Haider, Associate Dean for Culture and Development  and Senior Clinical Lecturer in Primary Care Education       

For inclusive academic practice through teaching and leadership

  • Kajal Patel , Senior Examinations Officer    

For exceptional dedication to the running of effective assessment processes for the benefit of students and the university

  • Elizabeth Taylor, Senior Lecturer in Occupational Therapy           

For sustained commitment to inclusivity in taught- and practice-based components of the BSc Occupational Therapy degree

 

A Special Commendation for Educational Resource Development was givento the Museum of Human Diseases Canvas module team, led by Carol Shiels, Lead for Public and Civic Engagement and the Curator of the Museum of Human Diseases. To develop the resource, Carol worked in partnership with BSc Biomedical Science students (Nana Sampah, Maya Jandu, Xavia Christi, Earnest Selvadurai, Hamda Mire, Nadia Jowaheer, Sadiq Khawaja, Hameet Dhaliwal, Ayush Rabadiya, Mithushiga Sukeekaran, Rania Abdel-Rahman, Rydhm Luthra, Varshini Nimmagadda, Viveka Nayyar, Nadim Mohammed, Syeda Imaan) and with Learning Technology Services, in particular Professional Training Year student, Paarth Depala    

Vice-Chancellor's Prize

A Vice-chancellor’s Prize was awarded to:

Ban Haider for sustained commitment to addressing discrimination and inequalities in education.

Award winners 2022

View all Close all
Education Excellence Awards

Collaborative Awards:

  • Katie Pavoni and the Student Paramedic Blue Light Champions -  for inspirational commitment to the promotion and support of student wellbeing 

(Alice Lane, Anna Stark, Abi Blythe, Josh Shelley, Amelia Pulford, Laura Whitbread, Ashleigh Whitham, Holly Denney, Mark McGibbon, Georgia Mew, Eleni Verity, Evie O’Donoghue, Grace Hurford, Jessie Leach, Emily Marshall, Aoibhin Cooley, Will Nangle, Thomas Roberts, Susie Somovilla, Morgan James)

  • Covid 19 Outbreak Control Team - for vital education support and navigation during unprecedented times

(Gavin Taylor, Chanelle Annan, Beth Okona-Mensah, Nicola Fitzgerald, Jenny Laws, Sue David)

  • The Student Union Sabbatical Officer team - for constructive challenge and championing inclusivity

(Becky Kemp Arnold, George Hadjiyiannakis and Ogor Babundo)

  • The Medicine penultimate year Intro Week team  - for a model approach to collaborative design and delivery

(Shagayegh Javadzadeh, Katie Creamer, Annie O’Leary)

  • The Medicine Early Years Clinical Education team - for innovative and integrative design of the pre-placement week

(Claire Spiller, Nicola Buxton, Katherine Taylor, Cherry Buckwell, Nicoletta Fossati, Margot Turner)

  • The Medicine Public Health team  - for engaging design, inclusive practice and continuous enhancement of the final year clinical attachment

(Umar Chaudhry, Tahira Chishti, Richard Alderslade, Miranda Mindlin)

Individual Awards:

  • Mohani-Preet Dhillon - for leading work to address inequity in access to academia
  • Brogan Guest – for innovative redesign of the module Applied Pharmacology
  • Sangeeta Patel – for sustained commitment and educational excellence in the Medicine General Practice attachment
  • Bryony Williams – for active championing of student-centred learning design
  • Kevin Hayes – for leadership of Medicine assessment
  • Dagan Lonsdale – for development of the advanced undergraduate module in pharmacokinetics
  • Hamed Khan – for transforming the Medicine Clinical Skills curriculum, in partnership with students, to equip learners for diagnosing clinical signs in people of colour
Principal's Prize

Principal’s Prize winners are selected where there is exceptional contribution to excellence and enhancement and strong potential for transferability and wider impact. This year the prizes go to:

  • Katie Pavoni and the Student Paramedic Blue Light Champions - for inspirational commitment to the promotion and support of student wellbeing
  • Mohani-Preet Dhillon - for leading work to address inequity in access to academia

Award winners 2021

View all Close all
Education Excellence Awards
  • Anatomy Education: Georga Longhurst
  • Developing an online placement in Psychiatry: Isabel Mark
  • Online education design in Diagnostic Radiography: Michael Dean
  • Supportive leadership of the medical programmes teamHannah Cock
  •  Interactive teaching in Psychiatry: Charlotte Turner
  •  Attention to accessibility and student well-being in the Therapeutic Radiography programme: Lauren Fantham
  •  Active learning in statistics and epidemiology education: Alicja Rudnicka
  •  Active learning design: Iain Greenwood
  •  Strategic leadership and support for online education: CTiE 
  •  Curriculum innovation, for the module 'Finding a Leg to Stand on': Deborah Padfield and Annie Bartlett
  •  Curriculum design, for the MSc Translational Medicine module 'Clinical Trials': Sile Molloy, Louise Hill and Jack Adams
  •  Innovation, creativity and evaluation in Clinical Communications teaching: Clinical Communication Teams (MBBS)
  •  Online small group teaching: PBL tutors
  •  Values-based and inclusive approach to admissions: Admissions
Principal's Prize

Two Principal Prizes were awarded: one to Georga Longhurst for her work in Anatomy Education and one to the CTiE team for Strategic Leadership and Support for Online Education.


Award winners 2020

View all Close all
Education Excellence Awards
  • Student-centred Teaching and Welfare: Professor Anthony Albert, Institute of Molecular & Clinical Sciences
  • Research-inspired Teaching and Learning: Dr Alexis Bailey, Centre for Biomedical Science in IMBE
  • Leadership and Innovation in Assessment: Dr James Buckley, Centre for Biomedical Education in IMBE
  • Careers Development Education: Dr Androulla Elia, Centre for Biomedical Education in IMBE
  • Programme Leadership: Julie Hendry, Department of Radiography, FHSCE
  • Assessment Innovation and Enhancement: Andrew Hitchings, Centre for Clinical Education in IMBE
  • Clinical Teaching and Simulation in Paramedic Science: David Parr, Department of Paramedic Science, FHSCE
  • Leadership of the Student Voice: Beth Ward, Vice-President for Education and Welfare, Student Union
  • Collaborative Programme Design and Innovation: Clinical Pharmacology development team — Professors Emma Baker and Iain Greenwood, Bryony Williams (CTiE), Errol Lobo, and Drs Mark Preece, Jennifer Stott, Dagan Lonsdale, Christopher Threapleton, Catrin Page, and Moyo Kuku
  • Curriculum Design, for the module “Primary Care: Complexity and Diversity”: Drs Emma Metters and Nicola Buxton, Centre for Clinical Education in IMBE
Principal's Prize

Two Principal’s Prizes were awarded: one to Dr James Buckley, for Outstanding Contribution to Education, and the other for Staff-Student Partnership in Inclusive Teaching and Learning to a Centre for Clinical Education team: Shehla Baig, Pedro Elston, Margot Turner, Peter Tamony, and Robert Nagaj, together with students Adrian Crawford, Malone Mukwende, Jonathan Tugbobo,  Valentina Abi Osman, Bankolu Alo and Caspian Priest for their collaborative work across two inclusive curriculum projects.

 

 

Find a profileSearch by A-Z